PRICKLY PEAR OIL

Meet the Miracle Oil

Prickly Pear (Opuntia Ficus) is a member of the cacti family and is found in various arid and semi-arid regions of the world, including Morocco. Known for its rare ability to organically flourish even in times of drought, the plant has been affectionately dubbed the “miracle plant”…and a miracle it is.

One of the richest and most expensive oils in the world, Prickly Pear Oil requires an intensive and meticulous four days to extract. After separating the seeds from the pulp of the fruit, the seeds are dried and then cold pressed. With each seed yielding only a delicate amount of oil, it requires a half a ton of fruits and up to 60 pounds of seeds just to deliver 34oz. of this powerful oil.

PRICKLY PEAR OIL

Meet the Miracle Oil

Prickly Pear (Opuntia Ficus) is a member of the cacti family and is found in various arid and semi-arid regions of the world, including Morocco. Known for its rare ability to organically flourish even in times of drought, the plant has been affectionately dubbed the “miracle plant”…and a miracle it is.

One of the richest and most expensive oils in the world, Prickly Pear Oil requires an intensive and meticulous four days to extract. After separating the seeds from the pulp of the fruit, the seeds are dried and then cold pressed. With each seed yielding only a delicate amount of oil, it requires a half a ton of fruits and up to 60 pounds of seeds just to deliver 34oz. of this powerful oil.

WHAT IS IT MADE OF?

Prickly pear contains magnesium, amino acids, antioxidants, vitamins B and C, beta-carotene, iron, calcium, potassium, and essential fatty acids and many other nutrients.

It has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). “Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.

WHAT IS IT MADE OF?

Prickly pear contains magnesium, amino acids, antioxidants, vitamins B and C, beta-carotene, iron, calcium, potassium, and essential fatty acids and many other nutrients.

It has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). “Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.

BENEFITS

– Nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
– Tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
– Prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
– Brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
– Erases hyperpigmentation spots

BENEFITS

– Nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
– Tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
– Prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
– Brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
– Erases hyperpigmentation spots